Free Assesment

Ancestry Visa

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s

Eligibility 1 – your personal circumstances

In order to consider an Ancestry visa you must first prove that you:

  • are 17 or over;
  • have enough money without help from public funds to support and house yourself and any dependents;
  • can and plan to work in the UK.

Eligibility 2 – Your ancestry

It could be possible to base your application on a grandparent’s birth record if you have a grandparent born in 1 of the following circumstances:

  • in the UK, including the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man;
  • before 31 March 1922 in what is now the Republic of Ireland;
  • on a British-registered ship or aircraft.

Eligibility 3 – Your birth or parents’ birth

You can claim ancestry if either you or the relevant parent:

  • were adopted;
  • were born within or outside marriage in the UK.

You can’t claim UK ancestry through step-parents.

Although these criteria might seem simple, it is very important to ensure you provide enough evidence to the UKVI to satisfy their requirements, which are far more complex. The difficulty is always found in the detail of all the rules that are far more specific than the general guidance given online. This is where our expert solicitors can help you ensuring your application is detailed enough to meet all the requirements of the UKVI.

Mail us for individual consultation
Letter was sent
Thank you for contacting us
Marka all

I ask about: