Free Assesment

Overseas Domestic Worker

This route applies for those, who wish to work as a domestic worker in a private household

Overview

You can apply for a visa to visit the UK with your employer if you:

  • are a domestic worker in a private household
  • have worked for your employer for at least one year
  • are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility requirements

 

Domestic workers include:

  • cleaners
  • chauffeurs
  • cooks
  • those providing personal care for the employer and their family
  • nannies

 

How long it will take

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK. You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

 

Fees

It costs £405 for a visa as a domestic worker in a private household.

 

How long you can stay

You can use this visa to visit the UK with your employer for up to 6 months.

You must return home at the end of the 6 months or when your employer returns home, whichever is sooner.

 

What you can and can’t do

You can:

  • stay in the UK if your employer takes a short trip to another country during the visit
  • travel abroad and return to the UK to complete your stay, though you must prove you still work for your employer, eg a letter from them
  • change employers to another job as a domestic worker in a private household - only if you don’t stay longer than the 6 months

You can’t:

  • change your job for the employer you came to the UK with
  • live in the UK for long periods of time through frequent visits
  • bring in family members (‘dependants’) - they must apply separately
  • get public funds

Eligibility

 

You must prove that you:

  • are between 18 and 65 years old
  • have worked for your employer for at least 1 year
  • work in the same household as your employer or one they use regularly
  • plan to travel to the UK with your employer, their partner or children
  • intend to work as a full-time domestic worker in a UK household your employer will live in
  • plan to leave the UK at the end of 6 months or at the same time as your employer, whichever is sooner
  • are able to support yourself in the UK without the need for public funds

 

Your employer

Your employer must be either a:

  • British or European Economic Area (EEA) national who usually lives outside the UK and who doesn’t intend to remain in the UK for more than six months
  • foreign national who is coming to the UK on a visit and who doesn’t intend to remain for more than 6 months

Your employer must also pay you at least the national minimum wage.

You could lose your visa if your employer breaks any immigration laws while in the UK.

Mail us for individual consultation
Letter was sent
Thank you for contacting us
Marka all

I ask about: