Free Assesment

Parent of a Tier 4 child visa

If there is a child under the age of 12 studying at school in the UK a parent of the child may apply for a visa to live in the UK and look after the child.

Overview

You can apply for a Parent of Tier 4 child visa if:

  • your child attends an independent fee-paying day school in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

 

How long it will take

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK. You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

 

Fees

A Parent of a Tier 4 child visa costs £405.

 

How long you can stay

This visa usually lasts for either 6 or 12 months. After that, you can get extensions for 12 months at a time until your child reaches 12 years of age.

You’ll be given a shorter visa and won’t be able to extend that visa if your child is going to:

  • have their 12th birthday in the next 12 months
  • finish their final year at school in the next 12 months

You must leave the UK when your visa expires in either case, and can’t switch to a different visa category. If your child is staying in education in the UK without you, you must make arrangements for their ongoing care.

 

What you can and can’t do

You can:

  • extend your visa for 12 months at a time, as long as you continue to meet the eligibility requirements

You can’t:

  • switch into a different immigration category from a ‘Parent of a Tier 4 child visa’ when it expires
  • get public funds
  • make your main home in the UK
  • take paid work
  • study
  • bring other family members (‘dependants’) with you on your application - they must apply separately

Eligibility

 

To be eligible for a Parent of a Tier 4 child visa you must:

  • have enough money to support yourself and any dependants while in the UK
  • maintain a second home outside the UK
  • plan to leave the UK at the end of your visit
  • be able to meet the cost of the return or onward journey

 

Your child must:

  • be under 12
  • be studying at or about to start studying at an independent fee-paying day school in the UK
  • have a Tier 4 (Child) visa or be in the category ‘students in the UK under the immigration rules in place before 31 March 2009’
Mail us for individual consultation
Letter was sent
Thank you for contacting us
Marka all

I ask about: