Free Assesment

Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfers

Tier 2 intra company transfer visa route is aimed at multinational companies based overseas that wish to transfer existing staff

Overview

You can apply for a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa if:

  • your overseas employer has offered you a role in a UK branch of the organisation
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

 

Getting sponsored

You need to be sponsored - ie have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor - before you can apply to come to the UK to work.

The work you do in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organisation.

 

Types of Intra-company Transfer visa

There are 4 types of Intra-company Transfer visa.

Long-term Staff

This visa is for transfers of more than 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a new UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer overseas for at least 12 months.

Short-term Staff

This visa is for transfers up to and including 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a new UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer overseas for at least 12 months.

Graduate Trainee

This visa is for transfers into graduate trainee programmes for specialist roles. You need to be a recent graduate with at least 3 months’ experience with your employer overseas.

Skills Transfer

This visa is for transfers that allow people to gain skills and knowledge needed to perform their role overseas, or to pass on their skills to UK colleagues. You don’t need to have been with your employer overseas for a set period of time.

 

How long it will take

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before the day you are due to start work in the UK. This date is listed on your certificate of sponsorship.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks when you apply from outside the UK.

You can check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country.

 

Fees

How much you pay for a Tier 2 (Intracompany Transfer) visa depends on the type of visa, where you are and how you apply.

 

How long you can stay

You can come to the UK with a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa for up to the maximum stay allowed for your visa type, or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus one month, whichever is shorter.

The maximum stay for each type of Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa is:

  • Long-term Staff (if you earn more than £155,300 per year): 9 years
  • Long-term Staff (if you earn less than £155,300 per year): 5 years, 1 month
  • Graduate Trainee: 12 months
  • Short-term Staff: 12 months
  • Skills Transfer: 6 months

Your stay must start no more than 14 days before the start date on your certificate of sponsorship.

You can apply to extend your stay in the UK for the maximum time allowed for your visa type.

 

What you can and can’t do

You can:

  • work for your sponsor in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship
  • do voluntary work
  • study as long as it doesn’t interfere with the job you’re sponsored for
  • travel abroad and return to the UK
  • bring family members with you

You can't:

  • get public funds
  • start working before you get a visa

Eligibility

You must have all of the following to be eligible for a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa:

  • certificate of sponsorship reference number
  • an ‘appropriate’ salary

£945 in savings - this is to prove you can support yourself and you must have had this in your bank account for 90 days before you apply

You don’t need to have £945 in savings if your sponsor is fully approved (‘A-rated) and they can certify that they’ll support and accommodate you for the first month you’re employed - check your sponsor’s rating.

 

Certificate of sponsorship

A certificate of sponsorship is a reference number which holds information about the job and your personal details. It’s not an actual certificate or paper document.

Your sponsor will give you your certificate of sponsorship reference number.

They must also give you some other information to help you to apply, eg how much you’ll be paid.

You’ll need to add your certificate of sponsorship reference number to your application form - you can only use it once.

Your certificate of sponsorship is valid for 3 months from the date it is assigned to you.

 

Appropriate salary

You’ll need to earn one of the following:

  • Long-term Staff applicants - at least £41,500 or the ‘appropriate rate’ for the role (whichever is higher)
  • Short-term Staff, Graduate Trainee or Skills Transfer applicants - at least £24,800 or the ‘appropriate rate’ (whichever is higher)
  • staff already in the UK on a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa or work permit issued before 6 April 2011 - at least the ‘appropriate rate’

 

Appropriate rates

Appropriate rates vary by sector. You can check the appropriate rate for your role in the ‘Codes of practice’.

Mail us for individual consultation
Letter was sent
Thank you for contacting us
Marka all

I ask about: