Free Assesment

Unmarried / De Facto visa

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s

Eligibility

Your partner or family member must have one of the following:

  • British citizenship;
  • settlement in the UK;
  • asylum or humanitarian protection in the UK.

 

You must also prove that:

  • you’re 18 or over, unless you’re applying as a child;
  • your relationship to your family member is genuine and recognised in the UK;
  • you intend to continue living with your family member or partner in the UK after you apply (unless you’re a parent who has access to the child);
  • you and your family will have an adequate place to live in the UK;
  • you have a good knowledge of English if you’re 18 or over – unless you’re applying as an adult dependent relative.

Your application might be refused if, for example, you have:

  • a criminal record in the UK or in another country;
  • provided false or incomplete information to the Home Office.

 

You must also meet the financial requirement of:

  • £18,600 per year if you’re applying only for yourself;
  • £22,400 per year for you and one child;
  • £2,400 per year for each additional child.

You won’t need to prove you have this money if you or your partner get certain disability benefits or Carer’s Allowance, but you’ll need to adequately accommodate and support yourselves and any dependents.

UK Immigration Solicitors can advise you on your financial eligibility in much greater detail as there are additional complex calculations that can be made if you do not meet the income threshold. Call us now to find out more about this issue.

Mail us for individual consultation
Letter was sent
Thank you for contacting us
Marka all

I ask about: