EU Family Permit

EU Family Permit

SRA regulated immigration lawyers with over 30 years of expertise and a proven track record of successfully delivering expert legal advice and representation in all aspects of UK immigration law.

Apply for Family Permit today

The EU Family Permit enables close and extended family members of European Economic Area nationals to join them in the UK, or travel to the UK with them at a later time. Applicants must be related to the family member who they are applying to join in the UK.

 

The EU Family Permit is designed for non-EEA family members of EEA nationals who wish to come to the UK. There are two types of family permits currently available:
 

  • The EU Settlement Scheme family permit is open only to close family members of EEA nationals who have ‘settled’ or ‘pre-settled’ status under the EU Settlement Scheme.
  • The EEA Family Permit is available to the rest of the applicants, who are family members of EEA nationals who are in the UK. This category allows close and extended family members to apply, such as dependent children, spouses, partners and dependent parents, as well as brothers, sisters, aunts, uncles, cousins, nieces and nephews of the EEA nationals.

 

Both family permits are valid for 6 months. Upon arrival to the UK, permit holders can apply for pre-settled status under the EU Settlement Scheme. The application for the EEA Family Permit must be made from outside the UK.

 
If the EEA national is in the UK as a student, the applicant must be either a spouse, civil partner or dependent child of the EEA national or their spouse or civil partner. If the applicant is otherwise related to the EEA national, they must apply as an extended family member.


An extended family member includes:
 

  • Brother or sister 
  • Aunt or uncle 
  • Nephew, niece or cousin

 

All extended family members must either be dependent on the EEA national, be a member or their household or have a serious health condition and rely on the EEA national to care for them.  

 

If the applicant is an unmarried partner of the EEA national, they must be able to show that they are in a lasting relationship.


Eligibility:
 

  • The applicant must be a close or extended family member of the EEA national and be able to produce relevant evidence in support of this.
  • The EEA national must either already be in the UK or be travelling to the UK with the applicant within 6 months of the date of the application for the EEA Family Permit.
  • If the EEA national has been in the UK for more than 3 months they must either have a permanent residence document or be a ‘qualified person’ which includes being employed, self-employed, studying or self-sufficient in the UK.

 

Immigration UK’ experts will provide you with comprehensive advice on making an application as a family member, of an EU national residing in the UK.

Your Ultimate, Professional Legal Solutions
UK Visas and Immigration

Your Ultimate, Professional Legal Solutions

Our experts have 30 years of experience and a proven track record in successfully delivering expert legal advice and representation in all aspects of UK immigration, throughout the entire immigration process.

We will prepare your application for submission to the Home Office and guide you through the whole process. Our dedicated Immigration lawyers have an established reputation in providing expert, effective and efficient legal support for a full range of services to suit your individual needs. including visa/entry clearance and extension applications, indefinite leave to remain (ILR) and British passport and citizenship applications.

We have a wealth of experience advising on all aspects of Tier 1 (Investor), Start-up and Innovator Visa applications, as well as providing end-to-end immigration assistance on businesses and on the development of strategic immigration plans. We provide complete support, from sponsor licence applications and management and compliance training and audit services, to full support helping to obtain initial Tier 2 work visas for employees and further extensions.

Immigration UK is a qualified and experienced immigration firm, fully regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA). We deliver the highest quality industry services for both corporate and private clients.

Why choose us

  • Immigration

    Over 30 years of UK immigration expertise

    Expert legal advice in the processing of UK visa applications, extensions and advice for UK settlement options.
  • Immigration

    SRA Regulated Lawyers

    Trusted advice guaranteed. All applicants are treated professionally, courteously and ethically at all times.
  • Immigration

    Bespoke and Comprehensive Service& professional service

    We guide our clients through the ever-changing legal landscape, providing expert immigration advice, with our objectives firmly set on the long-term immigration goal.
  • Immigration

    Confidentiality and Compliance

    Our company is fully equipped and dedicated to protecting your security and confidentiality.

Need trusted legal advice?

Request a consultation with our UK Immigration expert by completing the booking form or giving us a call.

Request a call back
We carry out our consultations in person, over the phone, or even by email – whichever option is best for you.

Thank you!
We are processing your enquiry

Our consultants will contact you soon