EU Settlement Scheme

EU Settlement Scheme

Settled and pre-settled status for EU citizens and their families to continue living and working in the UK after Brexit.

Apply to the EU Settlement Scheme

The EU Settlement Scheme is designed for EU, EEA and Swiss citizens and their family members, who are living in the UK. The Scheme gives applicants the opportunity to protect their residence in the UK after the UK leaves the EU.

 

The Scheme will be open for applications until 31st December 2020 if the UK leaves the EU without a deal. In case the UK leaves with a deal, the Scheme will be available until 30th June 2021.


Settled status


Applicants, who have lived in the UK for 5 years and can provide evidence in support of this, would be able to apply for ‘settled’ status. The holder of the settled status would acquire indefinite leave to remain in the UK.

Once the EU migrant is granted settled status in the UK, their children aged below 21 can also apply for settled status, without needing to have spent 5 years in the UK.

Applicants are permitted to have gaps of up to 6 months in any 12 month period, and one instance of up to 12 months continuous absence for a specified reason, such as serious illness, study, vocational training, pregnancy, childbirth or compulsory military service. These absences will not break the period of continuous residence of 5 years in the UK.
 

Pre-settled status


Applicants who have lived in the UK for less than 5 years are able to apply for ‘pre-settled’ status. There is no prescribed minimum amount of time the applicant must spend in the UK in order to apply for ‘pre-settled’ status. The applicant simply needs to demonstrate current residence in the UK.

 

‘Pre-settled’ status would grant its holder permission to stay (limited leave to enter or remain) in the UK for up to 5 years. Migrants can apply for settlement after they spend a continuous period of 5 years in the UK.


In order to successfully prove their continuous residence in the UK, applicants would need to provide supporting evidence reflecting the continuous period which they have spent in the UK. 


The Home Office may contact applicants to request additional information or if anything is unclear in the application before making a decision.


Settled status will be lost after continuous absence from the UK for more than 5 years. Pre-settled status will be lost after continuous absence from the UK for more than 2 years. It is not possible to apply under this settlement scheme once the status has been lost. Instead, another immigration category should be used.

 

Holders of settlement document and Indefinite Leave to Remain:


Those who have previously been issued a permanent residence document must still apply under the EU Settlement Scheme. Holders of Indefinite Leave to Remain may choose to apply under the EU Settlement Scheme but are not required to do so. These applicants will not have to provide evidence of residence, but the Home Office will conduct criminality and security checks.

 

In addition, the Home Office will need to be satisfied that an applicant’s permanent residence status has not elapsed through absence of more than 5 consecutive years, or the Indefinite Leave to Remain has not elapsed through absence of more than 2 consecutive years.

Your Ultimate, Professional Legal Solutions
UK Visas and Immigration

Your Ultimate, Professional Legal Solutions

Our experts have 30 years of experience and a proven track record in successfully delivering expert legal advice and representation in all aspects of UK immigration, throughout the entire immigration process.

We will prepare your application for submission to the Home Office and guide you through the whole process. Our dedicated Immigration lawyers have an established reputation in providing expert, effective and efficient legal support for a full range of services to suit your individual needs. including visa/entry clearance and extension applications, indefinite leave to remain (ILR) and British passport and citizenship applications.

We have a wealth of experience advising on all aspects of Tier 1 (Investor), Start-up and Innovator Visa applications, as well as providing end-to-end immigration assistance on businesses and on the development of strategic immigration plans. We provide complete support, from sponsor licence applications and management and compliance training and audit services, to full support helping to obtain initial Tier 2 work visas for employees and further extensions.

Immigration UK is a qualified and experienced immigration firm, fully regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA). We deliver the highest quality industry services for both corporate and private clients.

Why choose us

  • Immigration

    Over 30 years of UK immigration expertise

    Expert legal advice in the processing of UK visa applications, extensions and advice for UK settlement options.
  • Immigration

    SRA Regulated Lawyers

    Trusted advice guaranteed. All applicants are treated professionally, courteously and ethically at all times.
  • Immigration

    Bespoke and Comprehensive Service

    We guide our clients through the ever-changing legal landscape, providing expert immigration advice, with our objectives firmly set on the long-term immigration goal.
  • Immigration

    Confidentiality and Compliance

    Our company is fully equipped and dedicated to protecting your security and confidentiality.

Need trusted legal advice?

Request a consultation with our UK Immigration expert by completing the booking form or giving us a call.

Request a call back
We carry out our consultations in person, over the phone, or even by email – whichever option is best for you.

Thank you!
We are processing your enquiry

Our consultants will contact you soon