Innovator visa

Innovator visa

SRA regulated immigration lawyers with over 30 years of expertise and a proven track
record of successfully obtaining work and business visas for clients worldwide.

Apply for Innovator visa today

The Innovator visa route is aimed at experienced entrepreneurs seeking to set up or run a business in the UK. Under this route, applicants are required to demonstrate an innovative, viable and scalable business idea which is supported by an endorsing body. With some exceptions, applicants should have access to at least £50,000 to invest in their business. The initial visa granted is for 3 years, and can be extended for a further 3 years. Migrants would be eligible for permanent residence, Indefinite Leave to Remain in 5 years, and for citizenship after 6 years after initial entry to the United Kingdom.


On 29th March 2019, the Innovator visa opened as a replacement for the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa category. This new category aims to encourage the development of and investments in viable, innovative and scalable businesses in the United Kingdom in order to drive economic growth.
 

You will need £50,000 available to invest in your business, unless you are switching from the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur or Start-up category, or extending your visa as an existing Innovator to pursue the same business venture. You will also need an innovative, viable and scalable business idea which is supported by an approved endorsing body.
 

It is not a requirement to be the sole founder of your business and you may be a member of an innovator team. However, innovator team members are each required to satisfy an investment funds requirement and cannot share the same £50,000. Each member of the team must individually hold £50,000 or more.
 

Applicants must obtain an endorsement from an approved endorsement body. For a new business, the endorsing body will decide if the business plan and required documentation meets the endorsement criteria of innovation, viability and scalability and is genuine and credible. If so, an endorsement letter will be issued to the applicant in support of their application to the Home Office.
 

Innovation - The applicant must have a genuine, original business plan that is in line with new or existing market needs and/or has a competitive advantage.

 

Viability - The applicant is actively developing or already has the required skills, knowledge, experience and market awareness to run their business successfully.

 

Scalability - There needs to be evidence of structured planning and of job creation prospects as well as potential to grow into national markets.


The endorsing body must be satisfied that applicant will spend their entire working time in the UK on developing business ventures. Applicants must remain in contact with their endorsing body with checkpoints at 6, 12 and 24 months after approval of application, to allow the endorsing body to ensure that the migrant is continuously working on their business venture. 
 

The initial Innovator visa is granted for 3 years which can be extended numerous times for additional 3 years After migrants  have been in the UK for 5 years, they can apply for permission to permanently settle in the UK – Indefinite Leave to Remain. Having lived in the UK with an Indefinite Leave to Remain for 12 months, migrants can apply for British Citizenship.
 

Eligibility Criteria (initial application):
 

  • Applicant should be least 18 years old.

  • The business or business idea must  be assessed and approved by an endorsement body, an organisation which has been approved by the Home Office to endorse applicants in the relevant category. 

  • Applicants must have enough money to support themselves whilst they are in the UK without recourse to public funds. They need to have had at least £945 in cash funds in their bank account for 90 consecutive days before they apply for a visa. These must be in addition to the investment funds.

  • Applicant must meet the English language requirement of at least CEFR Level B2 in reading, writing, speaking and listening. There are specific circumstances where an applicant will be exempt from this. This is not required if you are a national of a majority English-speaking country, or have an academic, English-taught qualification equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree, masters or PhD as recognised by NARIC.

 

Funds Requirements:
 

  • The immigration rules regarding the investment funds criteria are complex and can be difficult to follow.  The Home Office will refuse applications where enough evidence to prove the investment funds. 
  • Applicants can form a team with other Innovator applicants, but cannot share the same investment funds. Each Innovator applicant must have access to at least £50,000.

 

Conditions of your stay in the UK with Innovator visa:
 

You can:
 

  • Set up a business or several businesses.

  • Work for your business - this includes being employed as a director, or self-employed as a member of a business partnership.

  • Bring your dependent family members with you to the UK.

  • Apply to settle in the UK after 5 years.

  • Extend your visa multiple times.
     

You cannot:
 

  • Do any work outside your business, for example be  employed by another business.

  • Work as a doctor or dentist in training.

  • Work as a professional sportsperson.

  • Receive  public funds.
     

Switching to Innovator visa:
 

It is possible to switch to Innovator category if the applicant is already in the UK on specific types of business visa.

 

Processing time:
 

  • The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you travel and should receive a decision within 3 weeks of your application.

  • Priority Service may be available at some visa application centres for entry clearance applications which should result in a decision within 10 – 15 days. However, as the processing time depends on the complexity of the case, personal circumstances of the applicant and the amount of applications under consideration at a certain time, it is not guaranteed that the application will be processed quicker with Priority Service.

  • For applications submitted from within the UK by switching from a different visa category, processing time is set at approximately 8 – 12 weeks

Your Ultimate, Professional Legal Solutions
UK Visas and Immigration

Your Ultimate, Professional Legal Solutions

Our experts have 30 years of experience and a proven track record in successfully delivering expert legal advice and representation in all aspects of UK immigration, throughout the entire immigration process.

We will prepare your application for submission to the Home Office and guide you through the whole process. Our dedicated Immigration lawyers have an established reputation in providing expert, effective and efficient legal support for a full range of services to suit your individual needs. including visa/entry clearance and extension applications, indefinite leave to remain (ILR) and British passport and citizenship applications.

We have a wealth of experience advising on all aspects of Tier 1 (Investor), Start-up and Innovator Visa applications, as well as providing end-to-end immigration assistance on businesses and on the development of strategic immigration plans. We provide complete support, from sponsor licence applications and management and compliance training and audit services, to full support helping to obtain initial Tier 2 work visas for employees and further extensions.

Immigration UK is a qualified and experienced immigration firm, fully regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA). We deliver the highest quality industry services for both corporate and private clients.

Why choose us

  • Immigration

    Over 30 years of UK immigration expertise

    Expert legal advice in the processing of UK visa applications, extensions and advice for UK settlement options.
  • Immigration

    SRA Regulated Lawyers

    Trusted advice guaranteed. All applicants are treated professionally, courteously and ethically at all times.
  • Immigration

    Bespoke and Comprehensive Service

    We guide our clients through the ever-changing legal landscape, providing expert immigration advice, with our objectives firmly set on the long-term immigration goal.
  • Immigration

    Confidentiality and Compliance

    Our company is fully equipped and dedicated to protecting your security and confidentiality.

Need trusted legal advice?

Request a consultation with our UK Immigration expert by completing the booking form or giving us a call.

Request a call back
We carry out our consultations in person, over the phone, or even by email – whichever option is best for you.

Thank you!
We are processing your enquiry

Our consultants will contact you soon