Sole Representative of an Overseas Business — ILR

Sole Representative of an Overseas Business — ILR

SRA regulated immigration lawyers with over 30 years of expertise and a proven track
record of successfully delivering expert legal advice and representation in all aspects
of UK immigration law.

Apply for permanent settlement today

After you’ve been in the UK for 5 years under Sole Representative of an Overseas Business, you can apply for permission to settle permanently in the UK, also known as Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).


As the representative of an overseas business in the UK, after residing in the country for 5 years, you may become eligible to apply for ILR. Permanent settlement gives you the right to remain in the UK for an unlimited amount of time and grants the freedom to take up employment or study without restriction. Settled status is necessary to qualify for a British passport as applicants must be settled in the UK in order to obtain Naturalisation as a British Citizen.
 

As part of our ILR service, we will prepare your application for submission to the Home Office and guide you through the whole process. Immigration UK is a firm of dedicated Immigration lawyers. The firm prides itself in efficient management when processing UK visa extension applications and advice for UK settlement.

 

Eligibility:
 

To be eligible for ILR in this category, you will need to meet the following eligibility criteria:

 

  • You have been living in the UK for a continuous period of 5 years as a representative of an overseas business, during which time you have continuously complied with your visa requirements.

  • You need to prove that you have established a UK registered branch or subsidiary of an overseas business which has generated business.

  • You need to prove that your employer is based overseas and still actively trading, and that at the time of submitting your ILR application you have permission to remain in the UK as a sole representative.

  • Be able to demonstrate that you have supported yourself and any dependents in the UK without recourse to public funds throughout the 5 years.

  • You can produce a letter from your employer which certifies you are still required to do the job were first granted leave for.

 

In addition to this, as with all ILR applications you will also need to:

 

  • Meet the residency requirements: during the 5 years have spent no more than 180 days outside the UK in any 12-month period.

  • You will need to pass the Life in the UK Test.

  • You will need to demonstrate sufficient knowledge of the English language and pass an approved English language test at B1 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages.
     

Processing time:
 

You will receive a decision on whether your application has been successful within 6 months, or less if you utilise one of the Home Office’s premium services.

Your Ultimate, Professional Legal Solutions
UK Visas and Immigration

Your Ultimate, Professional Legal Solutions

Our experts have 30 years of experience and a proven track record in successfully delivering expert legal advice and representation in all aspects of UK immigration, throughout the entire immigration process.

We will prepare your application for submission to the Home Office and guide you through the whole process. Our dedicated Immigration lawyers have an established reputation in providing expert, effective and efficient legal support for a full range of services to suit your individual needs. including visa/entry clearance and extension applications, indefinite leave to remain (ILR) and British passport and citizenship applications.

We have a wealth of experience advising on all aspects of Tier 1 (Investor), Start-up and Innovator Visa applications, as well as providing end-to-end immigration assistance on businesses and on the development of strategic immigration plans. We provide complete support, from sponsor licence applications and management and compliance training and audit services, to full support helping to obtain initial Tier 2 work visas for employees and further extensions.

Immigration UK is a qualified and experienced immigration firm, fully regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA). We deliver the highest quality industry services for both corporate and private clients.

Why choose us

  • Immigration

    Over 30 years of UK immigration expertise

    Expert legal advice in the processing of UK visa applications, extensions and advice for UK settlement options.
  • Immigration

    SRA Regulated Lawyers

    Trusted advice guaranteed. All applicants are treated professionally, courteously and ethically at all times.
  • Immigration

    Bespoke and Comprehensive Service

    We guide our clients through the ever-changing legal landscape, providing expert immigration advice, with our objectives firmly set on the long-term immigration goal.
  • Immigration

    Confidentiality and Compliance

    Our company is fully equipped and dedicated to protecting your security and confidentiality.

Need trusted legal advice?

Request a consultation with our UK Immigration expert by completing the booking form or giving us a call.

Request a call back
We carry out our consultations in person, over the phone, or even by email – whichever option is best for you.

Thank you!
We are processing your enquiry

Our consultants will contact you soon