Sole Representative of an Overseas Business visa

Sole Representative of an Overseas Business visa

SRA regulated immigration lawyers with over 30 years of expertise and a proven track
record of successfully obtaining Sole Representative of an Overseas Business
visa for clients worldwide.

Apply for Sole Representative visa today
Sole Representative of an Overseas Business – your ultimate route to set up a UK branch or a wholly owned subsidiary for an overseas parent company and expand your business on an international level. Eligibility for permanent residence in 5 years – citizenship in 6 years.


Representative of an Overseas Business is the most suitable route for companies to use when they wish to establish a commercial presence in the UK. The overseas representative visa, also known as the sole representative visa, can be granted to individuals that hold a senior position within the company whose headquarters are outside the UK, when the company is planning to set up a representation in the UK, and where this individual is appointed the sole representative of this company in the UK, responsible for running the business. No investments are required for this type of visa, though there are a set of requirements to be met.

 

Initial Representative of an Overseas Business visa grants entry for 3 years which can be extended for another 2 years. After you’ve been in the UK for 5 years, you can apply for permission to settle permanently in the UK.
 

Eligibility Criteria (initial application):
 

This visa category is for those who hold a senior position in an overseas business and that company intends to establish the company’s first commercial presence in the UK.  

 

In order to meet the eligibility criteria, you should be recruited and employed outside the UK by a company whose headquarters are outside the UK. Further, you should hold a senior position within the company (but not be a majority shareholder) and have full authority to make decisions on its behalf.

 

Further requirements include showing you have enough funds to maintain yourself in the UK and to have knowledge of the English Language. You must meet the English language requirement which requires applicants to have obtained at least CEFR Level A1 in speaking and listening.

 

You can:
 

  • Bring your dependent family members with you to the UK.

  • Apply to settle in the UK after you’ve been here for 5 years.

  • Extend your visa multiple times.
     

You cannot:
 

  • Work for yourself or any other business.

  • Stay in the UK if the sole representative arrangement is ended by your employer.

  • Switch to this visa from any other visa category.
     

Processing time:
 

  • The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you travel.

  • Priority Service may be available for entry clearance applications which should result in a decision within 10 – 15 days.

  • Standard processing times for entry clearance applications is approximately 3 weeks when you apply from outside the UK. For applications submitted from within in the UK, processing time is currently approximately 8 – 12 weeks.

Your Ultimate, Professional Legal Solutions
UK Visas and Immigration

Your Ultimate, Professional Legal Solutions

Our experts have 30 years of experience and a proven track record in successfully delivering expert legal advice and representation in all aspects of UK immigration, throughout the entire immigration process.

We will prepare your application for submission to the Home Office and guide you through the whole process. Our dedicated Immigration lawyers have an established reputation in providing expert, effective and efficient legal support for a full range of services to suit your individual needs. including visa/entry clearance and extension applications, indefinite leave to remain (ILR) and British passport and citizenship applications.

We have a wealth of experience advising on all aspects of Tier 1 (Investor), Start-up and Innovator Visa applications, as well as providing end-to-end immigration assistance on businesses and on the development of strategic immigration plans. We provide complete support, from sponsor licence applications and management and compliance training and audit services, to full support helping to obtain initial Tier 2 work visas for employees and further extensions.

Immigration UK is a qualified and experienced immigration firm, fully regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA). We deliver the highest quality industry services for both corporate and private clients.

Why choose us

  • Immigration

    Over 30 years of UK immigration expertise

    Expert legal advice in the processing of UK visa applications, extensions and advice for UK settlement options.
  • Immigration

    SRA Regulated Lawyers

    Trusted advice guaranteed. All applicants are treated professionally, courteously and ethically at all times.
  • Immigration

    Bespoke and Comprehensive Service

    We guide our clients through the ever-changing legal landscape, providing expert immigration advice, with our objectives firmly set on the long-term immigration goal.
  • Immigration

    Confidentiality and Compliance

    Our company is fully equipped and dedicated to protecting your security and confidentiality.

Need trusted legal advice?

Request a consultation with our UK Immigration expert by completing the booking form or giving us a call.

Request a call back
We carry out our consultations in person, over the phone, or even by email – whichever option is best for you.

Thank you!
We are processing your enquiry

Our consultants will contact you soon