Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa extension

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa extension

SRA regulated immigration lawyers with over 30 years of expertise and a proven track
record of successfully delivering expert legal advice and representation in all aspects
of UK immigration law.

Apply for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa extension today
You can apply to extend your stay in the UK under a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa for a further 2 years after the original visa duration of 3 years. Applications to extend visas must be made before the expiry of the current visa. Under this route, extension applications for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa holders will remain open until 5th April 2023 and settlement applications until 5th April 2025.


In March 2019, the UK Government closed the Tier 1 Entrepreneur route and replaced it with the new Tier 1 Innovator visa category. This is being introduced to encourage the development of and investments in viable, innovative and scalable businesses in the United Kingdom and in order to drive economic growth.
 

As of 29th March 2019, the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa is closed with the Transitional arrangements being applied to mitigate the impact of the changes. Extension applications for the Tier 1 Entrepreneur will remain open until 5th April 2023, and settlement applications until 5th April 2025.
 

Eligibility Criteria for Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa extension:
 

In order to extend this type of visa, an applicant will need to meet the following requirements:
 

  • Be registered as a director of a new or existing UK company or as self-employed within 6 months of arriving in the UK.

  • To be able to prove you’ve been self-employed, a member of a partnership, or working as a director of a business 3 months before you apply.

  • Have genuinely invested at least £200,000 into one or more businesses in the UK to be spent for the purposes of that business or businesses (by way of a director’s loan, share capital or cash).
  • Meet the job creation requirements.
  • To be able to provide an overview of your business’s activity, details of your role within the business, and the job titles/descriptions for the settled worker employees for whom you are claiming points.
  • Any dependents who are on your current visa must be included on your application to extend, including children who have turned 18 during your stay.
     

You can:
 

  • Set up or take over the running of one business or more.

  • Work for your business, including being self-employed, but you should check your work meets the conditions of being self-employed.

  • Bring family members with you.
     

You can’t:
 

  • Carry out any work outside your business, e.g. work where you’re employed by another business.

  • Receive public funds or be absent from the UK in excess of 180 days in any 12-month period.
     

Processing time:
 

  • You should apply before your current visa expires.
  • Standard processing times for visa extension applications is currently approximately 8 weeks.
  • You will be contacted if your application is complicated and can take longer if authorities want you to attend interview, verify your supporting documents, or due to personal circumstances e.g. criminal convictions.
  • Once you’ve applied you can stay in the UK until you’ve been given a decision, as long as you applied before your last visa expired.
Your Ultimate, Professional Legal Solutions
UK Visas and Immigration

Your Ultimate, Professional Legal Solutions

Our experts have 30 years of experience and a proven track record in successfully delivering expert legal advice and representation in all aspects of UK immigration, throughout the entire immigration process.

We will prepare your application for submission to the Home Office and guide you through the whole process. Our dedicated Immigration lawyers have an established reputation in providing expert, effective and efficient legal support for a full range of services to suit your individual needs. including visa/entry clearance and extension applications, indefinite leave to remain (ILR) and British passport and citizenship applications.

We have a wealth of experience advising on all aspects of Tier 1 (Investor), Start-up and Innovator Visa applications, as well as providing end-to-end immigration assistance on businesses and on the development of strategic immigration plans. We provide complete support, from sponsor licence applications and management and compliance training and audit services, to full support helping to obtain initial Tier 2 work visas for employees and further extensions.

Immigration UK is a qualified and experienced immigration firm, fully regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA). We deliver the highest quality industry services for both corporate and private clients.

Why choose us

  • Immigration

    Over 30 years of UK immigration expertise

    Expert legal advice in the processing of UK visa applications, extensions and advice for UK settlement options.
  • Immigration

    SRA Regulated Lawyers

    Trusted advice guaranteed. All applicants are treated professionally, courteously and ethically at all times.
  • Immigration

    Bespoke and Comprehensive Service

    We guide our clients through the ever-changing legal landscape, providing expert immigration advice, with our objectives firmly set on the long-term immigration goal.
  • Immigration

    Confidentiality and Compliance

    Our company is fully equipped and dedicated to protecting your security and confidentiality.

Need trusted legal advice?

Request a consultation with our UK Immigration expert by completing the booking form or giving us a call.

Request a call back
We carry out our consultations in person, over the phone, or even by email – whichever option is best for you.

Thank you!
We are processing your enquiry

Our consultants will contact you soon